Winter Fair 2017 - Results


TROPHIES

The Peter Sharp Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Overall Champion
The Paul L Cooper Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best Foal

Charlotte Young - Doura Magic Touch

Clydesdale Horse Society Shield - Reserve Champion
The Kildean Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor
The Jackton Trophy - Best Senior Horse
The Macfin Perpetual Silver Salver - Best Horse of Opposite Sex to Overall Champion


Jim & Linzi Kennedy - Hillhouse Zara

The George Robertson Trophy - Best Foal Bred by Exhibitor
Moyra Stewart & Robert Barr - Fairhavens Queen of Hearts

The Manuel Trophy - Best One or Two Year Old

Eric Johnstone - Ord Tinkerbell

The Auchengree Clydesdale Trophy - Best Young Handler
Reece McLeod

CLASS RESULTS

Class One - Novice Handler
1st - Melissa Paterson
2nd - Susan Miller

Class Two - Gelding born in or before 2014
No entries

Class Three - Mare or Filly born in or before 2014
1st - Jim & Linzi Kennedy - Hillhouse Zara
2nd - John Adamson - Barlauchlan Linda
3rd - Bryan Lindsay - Goodsburn Lucky Heather
4th - Agnes Jackson - West Glen Rambling Rose
5th - Jennifer Spiers - Malcolmwood Jenny Ann
6th - William Hitchen - Newmill Puzzle

Class Four - Filly born in 2015
1st - Charlotte Young - Clerkington Cassandra
2nd - Ronnie Black - Old Greenlaw Bonnie

Class Five - Colt or Gelding born in 2015 or 2016

1st - Ronnie Black - Collessie Consort
2nd - Bryan Lindsay - Dillars Rascal

Class Six - Filly born in 2016
1st - Eric Johnstone - Ord Tinkerbell
2nd - John Anderson - Bencannon Majestic Flowergirl
3rd - John Graham - Doura Joules
4th - Callum MacPhail - Garcal-Fra Sweet Jessica
5th - Agnes Jackson - Boat Excel First Lady

Class Seven - Senior Colt foal born on or before 30 April 2017

1st - Charlotte Young - Doura Magic Touch
2nd - John Anderson - Redcastle Francois
3rd - Jim Rochead - Malcolmwood Davaar
4th - Dorothy Combe - Windyknowe Barra
5th - Paul & Matthew Bedford - Thorpe Hill Sabre

Class Eight - Senior Filly foal born on or before 30 April 2017

1st - Paul & Matthew Bedford - Windyknowe Margaret May
2nd - Catherine Hodge - Stanleyfields Florence Nightingale
3rd - David Walker & Bev Brown - Galcantray Bonnie Girl

Class Nine - Junior Colt foal born on or after 1 May 2017

1st - Scott Greenhill - Fordelhill Fascination
2nd - Jim & Linzi Kennedy - Hillhouse Silver Shadow
3rd - James McNay & Eleanor Blount - Ryecroft Charlie
4th - Alastair McLean - Lochcote King James 1
5th - Kevin Wilson - Blueton Prince George
6th - Doug Copland & Yvonne Pringle - Mardoug's Highland Park

Class Ten - Junior Filly foal born on or after 1 May 2017

1st - Moyra Stewart & Robert Barr - Fairhavens Queen of Hearts
2nd - Ian Young - Arradoul Cappella
3rd - Alan & Evelyn Campbell - Pacemuir Elizabeth
4th - John Adamson - Glenside Carmel
5th - Gavin Stewart - Mollinhillhead Lady Elegance
6th - Isabel McKie - Threave Mirren

Young Handler
It was great to have 4 terrific Young Handlers forward for their class and the final order was:

1st - Reece McLeod
2nd - Hannah Lindsay
3rd - Charlotte Hitchen
4th - Alistair Murray

Reece wins the Auchengree Clydesdale Trophy and, having already qualified for the Young Handler Final at the 2018 Royal Highland Show, Hannah wins the Young Handler Medal this time and she also now qualifies for the final in June 2018.